9zxz.comHome NavigationNavigation
Home >  News >  Super Mario Party Jamboree Hits Sales Milestone

Super Mario Party Jamboree Hits Sales Milestone

Author : Simon Update:May 12,2025

Super Mario Party Jamboree Hits Sales Milestone

Summary

  • Super Mario Party Jamboree was the best-selling Nintendo title in Japan during the week of December 30, 2024, to January 5, 2025.
  • The title has continued to find critical and commercial success both in Japan and abroad.

Since its launch in October 2024, Super Mario Party Jamboree has garnered widespread acclaim and impressive sales figures, securing the top spot on Japan's sales charts at the start of 2025. This family-friendly multiplayer party game has outshone numerous major releases, solidifying its position as the number one Nintendo game in Japan.

Super Mario Party Jamboree, the latest addition to the cherished Mario Party series, brings new game boards, modes, and playable characters, while retaining the classic gameplay with innovative mechanics. This blend of nostalgia and novelty has been well-received by both newcomers and long-time fans. The game's extensive character roster and innovative multiplayer modes, accommodating up to 20 players, have received widespread praise. After topping the US sales charts in October 2024, Super Mario Party Jamboree continues its upward trajectory in Japan.

According to Famitsu, a leading Japanese gaming news outlet, Super Mario Party Jamboree is currently the best-selling Nintendo title on Japan's sales charts. Data shows that the game has surpassed one million sales with a total of 1,071,568 units sold, of which 117,307 units were sold during the week of December 30, 2024, to January 5, 2025. This impressive performance has placed it above major releases such as Mario & Luigi: Brothership and The Legend of Zelda: Echoes of Wisdom on the weekly Japan sales charts. Remarkably, Super Mario Party Jamboree's weekly sales have even surpassed some of the best-selling Nintendo Switch games of all time, including Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Animal Crossing: New Horizons, and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, marking a significant milestone for the popular party game.

Top 10 Nintendo Games on Japanese Sales Charts (January 2025)

Game TitleUnits Sold in Japan (Dec 30, 2024 - Jan 5, 2025)Total Units Sold in Japan (as of Jan 5, 2025)
Super Mario Party Jamboree117,3071,071,568
Dragon Quest 3 HD-2D Remake32,402962,907
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe29,9376,197,554
Minecraft16,8953,779,481
Animal Crossing: New Horizons15,7778,038,212
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate15,0555,699,074
Mario & Luigi: Brothership14,855179,915
Nintendo Switch Sports13,8131,528,599
The Legend of Zelda: Echoes of Wisdom12,490385,393
Pokemon Scarlet / Pokemon Violet12,2895,503,315

While Super Mario Party Jamboree trails behind other major titles in total lifetime sales in Japan, it impressively outsold Dragon Quest 3 HD-2D Remake, the second-place game, by a factor of three. It also significantly outperformed Minecraft, the best-selling video game of all time, by a ratio of seven to one. The future of Super Mario Party Jamboree's dominance on Japan's sales charts remains uncertain, especially with the anticipated announcement of the Switch successor console, which could impact sales of existing Switch titles.

The Mario Party franchise continues to captivate audiences, with classics like the original Mario Party and Mario Party 2 gaining popularity through ports to Nintendo Switch Online, complementing the success of the series' newest entry. As Super Mario Party Jamboree maintains its strong sales momentum, fans eagerly await any announcements regarding the game's next milestones.

Latest Articles
  • Disney Dreamlight Valley returns to the Beast\'s castle in coming update next month

    ​ Disney Dreamlight Valley is set to receive a major update this October, bringing players back to the Beast’s castle in the highly anticipated Return to the Beast's Castle expansion. Following this narrative journey, players can dive into a series of

    Author : Aurora View All

  • Pokémon Legends Z-A Rating Sparks Fan Theories

    ​ Pokémon Legends: Z-A, the upcoming installment in Game Freak's Legends series set within the iconic Lumiose City from X and Y, has recently been showcased in greater detail. Interestingly, it appears to have already secured an E10+ rating from the ES

    Author : Bella View All

  • ​ Stylized puppet-like visuals with expansive oceanic explorationEngaging turn-based battles with fully customizable shipsOver 300 unique characters to discover throughout your journeyFollowing their mysterious teaser two weeks ago, NetEase Games has f

    Author : Claire View All

Topics
Online Shopping Made Easy: A Comprehensive Review
Online Shopping Made Easy: A Comprehensive ReviewTOP

Discover the best online shopping apps for seamless and convenient shopping experiences. This comprehensive review explores top-rated apps like ALDI SÜD Angebote & Prospekte for grocery deals, UNIQLO CA and UNIQLO MY for fashion, dahaboo for diverse products, FINN.no for Norwegian classifieds, Esdemarca for Spanish deals, Route for package tracking, Clicks for South African pharmacy needs, Carrefour Italia for Italian groceries, and B&H Photo Video for electronics. Find the perfect app to simplify your online shopping journey!